Privacy statement

You are a participant in our pension scheme. For a proper arrangement of your pension, we need your personal data and often your partner’s data as well, e.g. your name, address or citizen service number (BSN). Achmea Pensioenservices administers the pension on our behalf and is also responsible for paying pensions. For this purpose, they use and retain (process) your personal data. In the processing of your data they comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and with the GDPR Code of Conduct of the Dutch Pension Funds.

Who provides us with your data and with whom do we share your data?
Your employer provides us with your data if he registers you for the pension scheme. We use the Persons Database (Basisregistratie personen, Brp) to update your data. We are allowed to link our records to this database. As a result, you do not have to inform us of any important changes in your personal situation, if you move house or divorce, for example. If you become unfit for work during your employment, we also process data with regard to the degree of disability. We depend on you or on the UWV Employee Insurance Agency to provide us with this information. We do not process any other medical information.

We use your personal data to administer your pension
We administer your pension from the moment you start accruing your pension until payment of the pension, to you or your surviving dependants, for example. We also send you information about important subjects, if your pension scheme changes, for example. We only process the personal data we need for this purpose. Except when permitted by law, we usually require your permission for other purposes.

We make agreements with other organisations we cooperate with
We have made agreements with Achmea Pensioenservices, ABN AMRO Pension Services and with other organisations in order to protect your privacy. We have recorded these agreements in a processing agreement. This agreement includes the agreements made about the protection of your personal data, for example.

We follow the way in which you use our digital communication
We use cookies on our website. A cookie is a file on your computer that remembers what you do on our website. We use these cookies to improve the website, for example. More information can be found in the cookie statement.

We save the clicking behaviour in newsletter emails to see how many times an email is opened, at which articles is clicked through and which operating device is used. We use this information only for analysing purposes to improve our mailings.

Your rights
Your rights are statutory rights. You may ask us to:

  • inspect your personal data. Many of your data can also be found in your personal portal.
  • change your personal data if they are incorrect, except if the data that we receive from the Persons Database (Basisregistratie personen (Brp)), are incorrect. In that case, you can have your data adjusted by the municipal authorities.
  • not to process all your personal data.
  • forward your personal date to another organisation, if you make a request for value transfer for example.

Please note: unfortunately, we cannot always comply with your request, for example if we need your data to administer your pension.

Please let us know if you want to exercise your rights
You can send us an email or letter. View the contact details.

Please note: enclose a copy of your passport or ID card. Please render your Citizen Service Number (BSN) and passport photo illegible. We will retain your copy for 2 years.

We will send a reply within 4 weeks of receipt of your e-mail or letter, except when this is not possible because we need more time, for example. In that case, we will let you know when you can expect a reply from us. Before answering your question, we will first verify your identity.

Do you have a question, tip or complaint?
You can send us an email or letter. View the contact details. If we cannot reach an agreement together, you can submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. See autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl for more information. You could also take the matter to court.

We may change this privacy statement
If laws or regulations change, for example. Or if we develop new products or services. You can always find the latest version of our privacy statement on our website. This latest version is dated 13 January 2021.